| Date: | Thursday 30 June 1994 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Lake LA-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1404Z |
| MSN: | 46 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AA1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jefferson City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Columbia, MO (KCOL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL GAUGES WERE INOPERATIVE AND THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED ON THE MISSOURI RIVER FOR ADDITIONAL FUEL. FOLLOWING THE ADDITION OF FUEL, A TAKEOFF WAS BEING ATTEMPTED WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED ON THE CHOPPY WATER, BECAME AIRBORNE, THEN DOVE NOSE FIRST INTO THE WATER. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER ESCAPED THROUGH THE POPPED OUT WINDSHIELD AND WERE LATER RESCUED. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED FROM THE RIVER.
Probable Cause: the pilot allowing the airplane to get into an uncontrolled porpoising situation. A factor related to the accident was the choppy water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA214