| Date: | Thursday 30 June 1994 |
| Time: | 17:55 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N373X |
| MSN: | 6176C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 870 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Homer, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED, AND HE BALKED THE LANDING. DURING THE SECOND LANDING HE MADE A 3-POINT WHEEL TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED UNEVENTFULLY FOR A SHORT DISTANCE, THEN VEERED UNCONTROLLABLY OFF THE STRIP INTO A DITCH. THE RIGHT WHEEL TIRE WAS FOUND TO HAVE A SLIT AND WAS DEFLATED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING TECHNIQUE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING, TIRE FAILURE, AND EVENTUAL LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA073
Location