| Date: | Thursday 30 June 1994 |
| Time: | 14:58 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 19A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6966Q |
| MSN: | MB313 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ionia, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grand Rapids, MI (GRR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED DURING TOUCHDOWN. HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED AGAIN. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NORMAL OPERATION OF THE ENGINE DURING A TEST RUN.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the throttle control. A factor related to the accident was the improper flare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA213
Location