Accident Piper J-4A Cub Coupe N30342, Thursday 30 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 1994
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Piper J-4A Cub Coupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30342
MSN: 4-1170
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:1292 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granite Shoals, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sunrise Beach, TX (2KL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NUMBER TWO AND FOUR CYLINDERS WERE CHANGED ON THE ENGINE. A GROUND TEST RUN AND PREFLIGHT DID NOT REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES. DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE LAND MERGED WITH WATER. THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A STREET WHERE THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FUEL PRIMER CONTROL WAS UNLOCKED AND THE PRIMER WAS OUT 1/2 INCH. A TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE WITH THE PRIMER IN DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: FUEL SYSTEM STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SECURE THE ENGINE FUEL PRIMER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA215

Location