| Date: | Wednesday 29 June 1994 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Word Airlines (TWA) |
| Registration: | N606TW |
| MSN: | 22569/39 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 37227 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-7R4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Hampton, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona, SPAIN |
| Destination airport: | New York, NY (KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE BOEING 767 WAS HOLDING AT FL240, BETWEEN CLOUD LAYERS, IN AN AREA OF KNOWN THUNDERSTORMS. THE PASSENGERS WERE SEATED AND THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS ILLUMINATED. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS WERE PREPARING THE CABIN FOR LANDING, WHEN THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. A FLIGHT ATTENDANT WORKING IN THE FORWARD CABIN WAS THROWN IN THE AIR; HE SUBSEQUENTLY RECEIVED FRACTURES OF BOTH ANKLES. THREE OTHER FLIGHT ATTENDANTS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.
Probable Cause: IN-FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE IN THE VICINITY OF THUNDERSTORMS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT(S).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA111
Location