Accident Piper PA-12 N3807M, Tuesday 28 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1994
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Eleanorm & Francis Carney
Registration: N3807M
MSN: 12-2729
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Germansville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(PA88)
Destination airport:(PA88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE SHORT FINAL APPROACH, ABOUT 100' ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE AIRPLANE'S RATE OF SINK INCREASED. THE PILOT STATED, 'RATE OF SINK INCREASED....POWER WAS APPLIED AND PITCH ATTITUDE INCREASED....AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO SINK...TOUCHING DOWN...APPROXIMATELY 150' FROM [THE] RUNWAY....' THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AFTER ENCOUNTERING HIGH VEGETATION. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO PRE-ACCIDENT RELATED DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain a proper descent rate which resulted in an undershoot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA119

Location