| Date: | Monday 27 June 1994 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Greenhill Flying Company |
| Registration: | N36484 |
| MSN: | 301-0232 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4173 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Finley, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DURING THE THIRD TAKEOFF OF THE MORNING. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF BUT DURING THE BRAKING PHASE, THE WET GRASS PREVENTED THE AIRPLANE FROM STOPPING BEFORE ROLLING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY; THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN AN ADJACENT SOFT FIELD. AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED FROM THE FIELD, AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. DURING THE FUNCTIONAL EXAMINATION, THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY THROUGH ALL POWER RANGES.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE WET AND SOFT TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA127
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location