| Date: | Monday 27 June 1994 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Dusters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N45332 |
| MSN: | 401-0772 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Walls, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, HE COULD NOT STOP THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO OVER-RUNNING THE RUNWAY AND NOSING OVER IN SAND. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE SANDY TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA168
Location