| Date: | Saturday 25 June 1994 |
| Time: | 11:59 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11TG |
| MSN: | TG1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 272 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-D4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chattanooga, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Collegedale, TN (3M3 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT IN CHATTANOOGA ON AN ASSIGNED HEADING OF 155 DEGREES. THE PILOT WAS THEN INSTRUCTED TO TURN LEFT, ON COURSE, TO HIS DESTINATION. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN A STEEP BANK OVER INTERSTATE 75, FOLLOWED BY A STALL AND STEEP DESCENT INTO THE TREES. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ADJACENT TO THE INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. AFTER RECOVERING FROM HIS INJURIES, THE PILOT COULD NOT RECALL THE EVENTS SURROUNDING THE ACCIDENT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL, AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA126
Location