Accident Cessna 180 N63419, Saturday 25 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 1994
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63419
MSN: 18052844
Total airframe hrs:796 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PLANNED TO EXAMINE CATTLE WHICH WERE LOCATED IN THE AREA AND TO MEET WITH ASSOCIATES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE EXAMINED THE ROAD ON WHICH HE PLANNED TO LAND FROM THE AIR IT APPEARED TO BE SATISFACTORY. THE PILOT LANDED ON THE ROAD, DRIFTED LEFT, ENTERED THE SOFT DIRT SHOULDER, AND COLLIDED WITH A ROCK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PRESENCE OF SOFT AND UNEVEN TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA265

Location