| Date: | Saturday 25 June 1994 |
| Time: | 07:10 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BL-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N26690 |
| MSN: | 2032 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3774 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-145-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peshtigo, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BECAME 'MUSHY AND UNRESPONSIVE' DURING TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED TO THE LEFT AND CONTACTED THE AIRSTRIP IN A LEFT WING/NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. INSPECTION REVEALED NORMAL OPERATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THE AIRSTRIP GRASS WAS APPROXIMATELY 6 TO 8 INCHES TALL. 50 FOOT TALL TREES WERE LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 20 POUNDS UNDER GROSS WEIGHT.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the takeoff which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor related to the accident was the tall grass on the airstrip.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA210
Location