| Date: | Thursday 23 June 1994 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Tanager Corporation |
| Registration: | N40051 |
| MSN: | 3R-7780512 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3900 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seven Springs, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , PA (7SP) |
| Destination airport: | Wilmington, DE (KILG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF AS THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED 2/3 DOWN THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF INITIALLY THEN SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF AND THE ENGINE STARTED TO SPUTTER. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 TO 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE TREES 100 TO 200 YARDS FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE AND EXAMINED BY THE FAA. THE EXAMINATION DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD CAUSED THE MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed and his premature liftoff which resulted in a stall mush and collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA113
Location