Accident Ryan Navion B N5360K, Wednesday 22 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5360K
MSN: NAV-42260B
Total airframe hrs:1373 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-435-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amherst, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N. Bass Island, OH
Destination airport:Madison, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN HE NOTICED 'ENGINE TROUBLE'. HE TRIED TO MAKE IT TO LORAIN COUNTY AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A GRASS FIELD ABOUT 2.5 MILES NORTH OF THE LORAIN COUNTY AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING DUE TO ROUGH TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE MAGNETO LEADS WERE SEVERELY WORN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN PERFORMING THE MAINTENANCE AND THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS ON JUNE 15, 1988. ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD A MECHANIC CERTIFICATE WITH A POWERPLANT RATING. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT HIS LAST BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW WAS 'APPROX. 1986.'

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY AN UNQUALIFIED PERSON WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE IGNITION DUE TO WORN IGNITION WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA110

Location