Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N4572X, Tuesday 21 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1994
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4572X
MSN: 28R-7635080
Total airframe hrs:1584 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Station, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Meade, MD (KFME)
Destination airport:Gary, IN (KGYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED FT. MEADE, MARYLAND, AT 0822 EASTERN STANDARD TIME, WITH THE INTENDED DESTINATION OF GARY, INDIANA. AT 1219 THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL. A FORCED LANDING WAS PLANNED ON A FREEWAY OFF-RAMP; HOWEVER, DUE TO HIGHWAY TRAFFIC THE LANDING WAS MADE ADJACENT TO THE RAMP IN ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. INSPECTION REVEALED ONLY UNUSABLE FUEL REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS. NO LEAKS IN THE SYSTEM WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's inattention to the fuel supply. A factor was rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA207

Location