| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 1994 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB |
| Owner/operator: | Spartan Fleet Management, Inc. |
| Registration: | N802DJ |
| MSN: | T26-117 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8781 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-1-151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenville, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spartanburg, SC (SPA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED A PRACTICE ILS APPROACH IN VFR CONDITIONS. DURING THE FLARE, HIS POWER REDUCTION WAS EXCESSIVE, AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE WINGS RESULTED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA146
Location