| Date: | Saturday 23 May 1992 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N62047 |
| MSN: | 6070C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1543 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wetumpka, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wetumpka, AL |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON LOCAL, PLEASURE FLIGHT WITH A PASSENGER. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT WHILE CRUISING OVER A LAKE, THE PILOT JERKED THE AIRPLANE UP SHARPLY, THE WHEELS HUNG ON A POWER LINE, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INTO THE LAKE. THIS ACCOUNT WAS CONFIRMED BY WITNESSES ON THE NEARBY SHORE. THE PILOT WAS KILLED IN THE ACCIDENT, THE PASSENGER WAS RESCUED BY ONLOOKERS. THE AIRCRAFT SANK IN ABOUT 75 FEET OF WATER. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISITNG MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THERE WAS IMPACT DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT, MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT INDICATIVE OF BRAIDED METAL CABLE CONTACT. THIS WAS THE PASSENGER'S FIRST FLIGHT IN AN AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE FROM THE TRANSMISSION WIRES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92FA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92FA107
Location