Accident Thorp T-18 N64628, Monday 20 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 1994
Time:16:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64628
MSN: 825
Total airframe hrs:279 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Quogue, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Westhampton Bch, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was being flown for the first time in about 4 years when the engine lost power during a local flight at an altitude of 4500 feet msl. The pilot did a forced landing on a the side of a highway and the airplane nosed over during the landing. Examination of the airplane revealed the number four cylinder spark plugs were oil fouled. The engine had been overhauled about a month before the accident.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance which resulted in oil-fouled spark plugs and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA101

Location