Accident Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5 N5YM, Sunday 19 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1994
Time:17:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5
Owner/operator:Baystormers Ltd.
Registration: N5YM
MSN: FO36
Total airframe hrs:165 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755 B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Put-in-bay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 1,700 feet mean sea level over a lake, the airplane's engine lost total power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and was forced to ditch the airplane. The pilot stated that the shore of the lake was heavily treed and he did not think it would be safe to attempt a landing there. Post accident examination of the airframe did not reveal any anomalies. Fuel was present in the fuel tanks and throughout the fuel system. The engine was examined and no anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA111

Location