Accident Piper PA-23-250 N5333Y, Sunday 19 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Hermanos Al Rescate
Registration: N5333Y
MSN: 27-2410
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, AO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an aerial observation flight over the Atlantic Ocean looking for Cuban rafters. A boat was spotted with people waving as if they needed assistance. The pilot elected to make a low pass and drop a radio to the boat so they could communicate. The pilot descended to about 20 feet and collided with a mast on the boat. The pilot diverted to an airport and landed without further incident.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain a visual outlook and a safe altitude while making a low pass over a boat, resulting in an in-flight collision with the boat mast.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA161