| Date: | Saturday 18 June 1994 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4553R |
| MSN: | AA5B-1207 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 813 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Apple Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Banning, CA (KBNG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND A PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT UTILIZING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF TECHNIQUE FROM A DIRT AIRSTRIP AT A DENSITY ALTITUDE COMPUTED AT 6,200 FEET. THE AIRSTRIP IS LOCATED AT 3,200 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND THEN SUDDENLY DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE AND AN EARTH COMPACTING MACHINE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT OR WINDSHEAR CONDITION.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed in the takeoff initial climb and the resultant inadvertent entry into a stall/mush condition. High density altitude and downdraft conditions were factors in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA258 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA258
Location