| Date: | Friday 17 June 1994 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5025S |
| MSN: | 28R-35761 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1552 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Joseph, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kearney, NE (KEAR) |
| Destination airport: | Washington, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT THE NEAREST AIRPORT. WHEN HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAKE THE AIRPORT, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A FIELD. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE #2 CYLINDER HAD FRACTURED AT MID BARREL.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to the failure of the number two cylinder.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA206
Location