| Date: | Friday 17 June 1994 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2346J |
| MSN: | 2211 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 754 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elizabethtown, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE DEPARTING FROM A LOT THAT WAS SURROUNDED BY OBSTRUCTIONS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE TOOK OFF IN A HOVER, THEN AS THE HELICOPTER WAS PASSING TREES AT ABOUT 70 FEET AND 30 TO 35 KNOTS, IT BEGAN SPINNING TO THE RIGHT. HE SAID HE TRIED TO STOP THE TURNING WITH LEFT PEDAL, WHICH DID NOT CORRECT THE PROBLEM. HE ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION TO A ROAD. DURING THE AUTOROTATIVE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD, DAMAGING THE UNDERSIDE OF THE AIRFRAME. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CLIPPED A TREE, BUT NO BLADE DAMAGE WAS REPORTED. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES. ACCORDING TO THE HEIGHT-VELOCITY DIAGRAM IN THE R22 OPERATING HANDBOOK, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS OUTSIDE THE AREA FOR THE 'RECOMMENDED TAKE-OFF PROFILE' (AIRSPEED/ALTITUDE ENVELOPE FOR A SUCCESSFUL AUTOROTATION).
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE HELICOPTER WAS OUTSIDE THE HEIGHT-VELOCITY ENVELOPE (FOR A SUCCESSFUL AUTOROTATION), WHEN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OCCURRED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA105
Location