Serious incident ATR 72-212 N632AS, Friday 17 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 1994
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212
Owner/operator:Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA
Registration: N632AS
MSN: 338
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2574 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Caddo, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:Dfw Airport, TX (DFW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FIRE WARNING LIGHT FOR THE LEFT ENGINE ILLUMINATED WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 16,000 FEET. THE CREW SECURED THE ENGINE AND A FIRE BOTTLE WAS DISCHARGED. THE CREW REQUESTED AND RECEIVED PRIORITY HANDLING FROM ATC AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE WAS CONFINED TO FIRE DAMAGE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE ENGINE COWLING. THE FIRE WAS THE RESULT OF A DETERIORATED O-RING ON THE NUMBER SIX FUEL NOZZLE DRAIN COLLECTOR TUBE.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL NOZZLE DRAIN LEAK DUE TO A DEFECTIVE O-RING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94IA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94IA198

Location