| Date: | Friday 17 June 1994 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5257Y |
| MSN: | 27-2319 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kent, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ravenna, OH (29G) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AT ROTATION SPEED, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DOG HOUSE AND CAME TO REST IN A WATER HOLE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE CONTROL SYSTEMS REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. THE ENGINES AND THEIR PROPELLERS WERE EXAMINED WITH NO ANOMALIES NOTED. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE SINCE IT RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA101
Location