Incident Boeing 737-8BK (WL) UR-SQP, Tuesday 27 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8BK (WL)
Owner/operator:SkyUp Airlines
Registration: UR-SQP
MSN: 33029/1945
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Malta International Airport (MLA) -   Malta
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The SkyUp Boeing 737-800 was being towed at Malta Airport when it collided with another aircraft located in the adjacent parking lot. As a result of the collision the front edge of the lower part of the right winglet (ventral strake) was damaged, and its rear edge was torn (separated).

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/02_feb_24.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 2024 UR-SQP FlyEgypt, opb SkyUp Airlines 0 Over Lithuania non
Loss of pressurization