| Date: | Wednesday 15 June 1994 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | B & A Leasing Corporation |
| Registration: | N8029Z |
| MSN: | 1049 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1954 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Raynham, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Sterling, MA (3B3) |
| Destination airport: | Plymouth, MA (KPYM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE HAD A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE NOTICED A RAPID RISE IN THE OIL TEMPERATURE, CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE, AND MANIFOLD PRESSURE. HE STATED THE RPM'S BEGAN TO DECREASE SO HE INITIATED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TO LAND. HE STATED ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, TOTAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED AND HE DID AN AUTOROTATION LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO IRREGULAR TERRAIN AT THE LANDING SITE, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWN AND CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THERE WERE METAL SHAVINGS THROUGHOUT THE ENGINE AND THE NUMBER FOUR PISTON RINGS WERE BROKEN.
Probable Cause: Failure of the number four cylinder piston rings.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA100