| Date: | Monday 13 June 1994 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7690H |
| MSN: | 12-580 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1391 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lake Hood, AK (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT, WITH 18 HOURS IN THE MODEL/TYPE OF AIRPLANE, WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS WITH A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WHO WAS ACTING AS AN OBSERVER/CHECK PILOT. AFTER A NORMAL LANDING AND INITIAL ROLLOUT, THE PILOT APPLIED THE WHEEL BRAKES AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT COMMENTED THAT BETTER BRAKE CONTROL WAS WARRANTED ON HIS PART.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE USE OF THE WHEEL BRAKES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA069
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 May 2011 |
N7690H |
Private |
0 |
A marsh off Caribou and Charley streets, Palmer, AK |
 |
sub |
| 4 September 2018 |
N7690H |
Private |
0 |
Talkeetna, AK |
 |
sub |
Location