| Date: | Sunday 15 March 1998 |
| Time: | 16:18 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7507F |
| MSN: | 718 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Castlewood, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Abingdon, VA (KVJI) |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing towards the west on the 2,400 foot grass runway. A 3 foot high electric cattle fence bounded the east and west ends of the landing strip. Witnesses reported that the airplane touched down past midfield, bounced several times, and was approaching the end of the strip when they heard the sound of the engine accelerating. The witnesses also reported that the airplane was only a few feet above the ground in a nose high attitude as it crossed over the electric cattle fence. The airplane impacted the top of an embankment after crossing a 40 foot deep ravine. Examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical malfunction with the airframe or engine. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector examined the wreckage/crash site and reported that the top strand of wire on the electric cattle fence, which was approximately 30 inches above the ground, was broken.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to achieve the proper touchdown point and the delayed execution of the go around. A contributing factor was the fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD98LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD98LA038
Location