Accident RotorWay Exec N727TB, Sunday 12 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 1994
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Discovery Hedge, Inc.
Registration: N727TB
MSN: 3664
Total airframe hrs:274 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson City, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwich, NY (KOIC)
Destination airport:Endicott, NY (N17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN A SUDDEN LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS OCCURRED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED ANTI-TORQUE PEDAL WITH NO EFFECT. THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION AND THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED IN A SLOW SPIN TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE UTILIZED FULL UP COLLECTIVE JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, BUT THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE AFTER GROUND CONTACT AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE FORWARD TAIL ROTOR DRIVE BELT FAILED. THE PLIES ON THE BELT HAD SEPARATED. THE BELT HAD BEEN REPLACED AT THE LAST INSPECTION, AND HAD ACCUMULATED 57.9 HOURS SINCE NEW. THE CHANGE-OUT TIME FOR THE BELT AS RECOMMENDED BY THE COMPANY THAT PROVIDED THE KIT WAS 250 HOURS. A NEWER KEVLAR DRIVE BELT WAS RECOMMENDED BY THE COMPANY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. NO DISCREPANCIES OR UNRESOLVED OPEN ITEMS WERE FOUND IN THE MAINTENANCE LOG BOOKS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE BELT DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. THIS LED TO A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND AN AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 1992 N727TB Private 0 Endicott, NY sub

Location