Accident Cessna 170A N1389D, Sunday 12 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 1994
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1389D
MSN: 19965
Total airframe hrs:3503 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolf Creek, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Three Forks, MT (9S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A GRASS STRIP, A CLIMBING LEFT TURN WAS INITIATED. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CLIMB SUFFICIENTLY TO CLEAR THE NEARBY TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE SIDE OF A HILL AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING. THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA146

Location