Accident Swearingen SX-300 N2H, Sunday 12 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Swearingen SX-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2H
MSN: SA29-66
Total airframe hrs:560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:(KIGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MONITORING THE UNICOM FREQUENCY ABOUT 30 TO 40 MILES AWAY FROM THE AIRPORT AND PLANNED HIS APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY USED BY PRECEDING TRAFFIC. ON SHORT FINAL, THE PILOT REALIZED THE WINDS FAVORED A DIFFERENT RUNWAY AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND INADVERTENTLY RAISED THE FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY. THE WIND VELOCITY WAS REPORTED AT 16 KNOTS WITH PEAK GUSTS 29 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent raising the flaps during a go-around attempt. A factor in the accident was the gusty crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA253

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 2000 N2H Private 0 RICHFIELD, Utah sub

Location