Accident Cessna 180H N4764U, Saturday 11 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 1994
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4764U
MSN: 18051464
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2613 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenburg, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF WITH THE CONTROL LOCK STILL ENGAGED IN THE CONTROL COLUMN. PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN BY THE LOCAL SHERIFF SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT DEPICTED THE CONTROL LOCK STILL INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to remove the control lock prior to flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA248

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 2011 N4764U 0 Houston, MS (M44) sub