Accident Cessna 140 N89972, Friday 10 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 1994
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Harrell's Aviation Service
Registration: N89972
MSN: 9024
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3251 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING PRACTICE AGRICULTURAL SPRAY RUNS, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE RPM REDUCED TO LESS THAN THAT REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT WHEELS BOGGED IN THE SOFT TERRAIN, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA117