| Date: | Thursday 9 June 1994 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72009 |
| MSN: | 3436 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1198 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peoria, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Galesburg, IL (KGBG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED A NORMAL APPROACH TO LANDING UNTIL HE BEGAN TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. HE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND TOO RAPIDLY AND LANDED HARD. THE PILOT AND AN FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT DISCOVERED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY OR FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot allowing the airplane to descend at an excessive rate.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA194