| Date: | Thursday 9 June 1994 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Highline Helicopters |
| Registration: | N1088G |
| MSN: | 700736D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 917 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Snoqualmie, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE MANEUVERING FOR LANDING, HE APPROACHED THE LANDING PAD DOWNWIND. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND THE HELICOPTER SETTLED WITH A LOW ROTOR RPM INDICATION. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING; HOWEVER, DURING THIS MANEUVER THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREE TOPS.
Probable Cause: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CLEARANCE NOT MAINTAINED AND TAILWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA147
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 January 2007 |
N1088G |
Highline Helicopters |
0 |
Lyman, Washington |
 |
sub |
| 18 March 2024 |
N102SU |
Signature Utility Services LLC |
0 |
near Belleville, WV |
 |
sub |
| Energy sector |
Location