Accident Cessna U206C N3941G, Tuesday 9 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1991
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C
Owner/operator:Dahmen Seafoods, Inc.
Registration: N3941G
MSN: U206-0941
Total airframe hrs:3878 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nikiski, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Polly Creek, AK
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A BEACH WITH A HEAVY LOAD OF CLAMS, THE PILOT RADIOED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S CARGO DOOR HAD COME AJAR AND THE FLAPS WERE STUCK AT THE 10 DEGREE POSITION. HE CONTINUED THE FLIGHT TO THE HOME STRIP. AFTER A GO-AROUND AT THE 1900 FT HOME BASE STRIP, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN TO MAKE A STEEP LEFT, THEN A RIGHT TURN. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED FROM WITNESSES VIEW AND CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA. THE LOWER LOCKING ROD OF THE AFT CARGO DOOR WAS FOUND TO BE BENT. TESTS SHOWED THE PILOT'S BLOOD HAD AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 342 MG/DL (0.342%) AND HIS URINE HAD AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 246 MG/DL (0.246%). ALSO, A METABOLITE OF NICOTINE AND DOXYLAMINE (AN OVER-THE-COUNTER ANTIHISTAMINE SLEEP-AID) WERE DETECTED IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD. A 5000 FT RUNWAY WAS LOCATED LESS THAN A MILE FROM THE HOME BASE STRIP.

Probable Cause: POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT, DUE TO IMPAIRMENT FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AN ABORTED LANDING (GO-AROUND). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE OPEN CARGO DOOR, DISABLED FLAPS, AND THE PILOT'S DISTRACTION (DIVERTED ATTENTION).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91FA094