Accident Cessna 180J N180DK, Thursday 9 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 1994
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:David Klages
Registration: N180DK
MSN: 18052456
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSEZ)
Destination airport:Taos, NM (KSKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered to the left during takeoff and the right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the brakes by an airframe and powerplant mechanic revealed the left brake had locked up. The brake torque plate was found misaligned, and jamming the brake shoe against the wheel. The mechanic also indicated in his report that the brake cylinders had been seeping hydraulic fluid and this fluid, mixed with brake dust and dirt, had covered the brake caliper assembly.

Probable Cause: a loss of directional control due to a locked brake from a leaking hydraulic system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA245

Location