| Date: | Monday 6 June 1994 |
| Time: | 22:45 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N265JH |
| MSN: | 11689 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6713 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE 331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Casper, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Jackson, WY (KJAC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL, TWO OR MORE DEER RAN ONTO THE RUNWAY AND WERE IMPACTED BY THE NOSE AND RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE DEER WERE NOT ILLUMINATED BY THE LANDING LIGHT UNTIL THE MOMENT OF IMPACT.
Probable Cause: ANIMALS (DEER) ON THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS INCLUDE A DARK NIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA141