Accident Hughes 369D N4943T, Monday 6 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 1994
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Cherry Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N4943T
MSN: 1190614D
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2189 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaneohe, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the helicopter was lifting construction supplies to a power line tower in a mountainous area above the staging area. On the accident flight segment, the helicopter had delivered a load of dry cement in a cargo net and was returning with the empty paper bags in the cargo net. As the helicopter established a 20-foot hover at the staging area, the net flew upward into the tail rotor. The tail rotor assembly and gear box separated from the tail boom and the helicopter began to spin. The pilot lowered the collective to initiate an autorotation and the helicopter landed hard.

Probable Cause: the operator's and pilot's failure to ensure that the cargo net containing empty paper bags was sufficiently ballasted to prevent it from flying up into the tail rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA241

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 1988 N4943T Cherry Helicopters, Inc. 0 Waialua, Oahu, HI w/o

Location