This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 June 1997 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | RR Enterprises Inc |
| Registration: | N6428Z |
| MSN: | U206-06276 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carrol Lake, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kenora, Ontario (CYQK) |
| Destination airport: | Carrol Lake, Ontario |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On June 1, 1997, at 1225 CEDT (Central Eastern Daylight Time), a Cessna TU-206G, an amphibian, N6428Z, was substantially damaged when it landed on water and nosed over on Carroll Lake, Ontario, Canada. The certificated private pilot received minor injuries, while the two passengers were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personnel flight that originated at Kenora, Ontario. No flight plan had been filed for the flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.
The pilot had flown from the United States into the fishing camp at Carroll Lake the day prior to the accident. The day of the accident, the pilot flew to Kenora and picked up two passengers. The pilot and passengers departed the Kenora water aerodrome and flew to the land airport at Kenora to refuel. After performing a wheel landing, the pilot shut the engine down, and refueled the airplane.
The pilot and passengers then departed the land airport and flew to Carroll Lake. While on approach to the lake, the pilot of another airplane, already on the lake, observed the wheels of N6428Z extended below the floats. The pilot attempted unsuccessfully to contact N6428Z, to inform him of the extended wheels. The pilot observed the airplane touchdown, decelerate rapidly, and then nose over. The airplane came rest inverted and submerged.
According to the pilot of N6428Z, he had removed and stowed his headset because he did not anticipate a need for further radio communication at the remote lake.
Examination of the airplane revealed that the wheels remained extended from the bottom of the floats after the accident. The pilot and passengers had been wearing seat belts, but had not been wearing lifejackets.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC97WA104 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001208X08238&ntsbno=NYC97WA104&akey=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6428Z 