Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260B N943TA, Sunday 5 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 1994
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N943TA
MSN: 11-01
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3307 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prospect, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, OR (KMFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 45 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE NUMBER SIX CONNECTING ROD EXPERIENCED A FATIGUE FAILURE, AND CAUSED CATASTROPHIC DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE CRANKCASE. THE FRACTURING OF THE CASE RESULTED IN A LOSS OF OIL, AND THE LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE RESULTED IN A RUNAWAY PROPELLER. THE PILOT THEN EXECUTED A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH AN IRRIGATION PIPE AND A FENCE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH IS USED EXTENSIVELY FOR PROFESSIONAL AIR SHOW AEROBATICS, IS POWERED BY AN ENGINE THAT IS CLASSED AS EXPERIMENTAL BECAUSE IT CONTAINS HIGH COMPRESSION PISTONS.

Probable Cause: THE FRACTURE OF A CONNECTING ROD. FACTORS INCLUDE NO SUITABLE FORCED LANDING SITE, AND A FENCE AND IRRIGATION SYSTEM IN THE FIELD WHERE THE FORCED LANDING TOOK PLACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA138

Location