This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 June 1990 |
| Time: | 12:56 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Mountain Bird Inc DBA |
| Registration: | N7582N |
| MSN: | U206-03687 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3129 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Challis Airport, Challis, Custer County, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Challis, Idaho (CHL/KLLJ) |
| Destination airport: | Stanley, Idaho |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A WITNESS STATED THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A STRIP NEAR A RIVER IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. HE SAID THAT WHILE STILL CLIMBING, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A 180 DEG 'U-TURN' (WING-OVER) & HEADED FOR THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT TREES, CRASHED ON UNEVEN TERRAIN & BURNED. IMPACT OCCURRED ON A HEADING THAT WAS NEARLY PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY DIRECTION. ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 4730 FEET; THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 4701 FEET. NO PRE-IMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND, THOUGH THE ELEVATOR TRIM CABLE WAS FOUND STRETCHED IN A NOSE-UP (TAB DOWN) DIRECTION. THE COMPANY HAD SUSPENDED ONE OF THE PILOTS FOR PERFORMING A SIMILAR MANEUVER ON 3/5/90, AFTER INADVERTENTLY ENTERING A BOX CANYON AT LOW ALTITUDE.
CAUSE: THE PILOT'S ENTRY INTO AN EXCESSIVE MANEUVER AFTER TAKEOFF WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED TO COMPLETE THE MANEUVER, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH INTO TREES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND TREES.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: DEN90FA135 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23375&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7582N 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/id/N7582N/ 