| Date: | Saturday 4 June 1994 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2535J |
| MSN: | T18803471T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2268 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angela, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE FUEL CAP ON THE WING WAS LOOSE AND FUEL WAS LEAKING FROM THE FILLER CAP. THE PILOT OPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SOD RUNWAY WAS WET AND THE BRAKES WERE NOT EFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SLIDE AND GROUND LOOPED BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.
Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: WET TERRAIN AND INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA152
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location