| Date: | Thursday 2 June 1994 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Kiwi Skysipes |
| Registration: | N53819 |
| MSN: | 201-76 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2254 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C3F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Summerdale, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT FELT A JERK IN THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF PROCEDURE AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS AIRBORNE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS MAINTAINED UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A LEFT TURN AT 40 MPH. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, ROLLED OFF THE DEPARTURE END, AND THROUGH THE AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA112
Location