Accident Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat N8939H, Thursday 2 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 1994
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Maurice's Flying Service
Registration: N8939H
MSN: 1575
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-1-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lakeville, MI (13C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT HAD COMPLETED ONE PASS OVER A FIELD AND WAS MAKING A CLIMBING TURN IN PREPARATION FOR A SECOND SWATH RUN. DURING THE CLIMBING TURN THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE QUIT WITH A LOUD BANG WHILE OVER A LAKE NEXT TO THE AREA BEING SPRAYED. THE PILOT SAID HE TURNED TOWARD SHORE AND RAPIDLY DECELERATED. HE SAID HE PITCHED THE AIRPLANE DOWN TO KEEP IT FROM STALLING. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE UNTIL REACHING AN ALTITUDE AT WHICH THE PILOT FLARED THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING. AFTER LANDING IN THE WATER THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND SANK. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE TURBOPROP ENGINE'S COMBUSTION CHAMBER HAD RUPTURED AND THAT IT DID NOT HAVE A NEGATIVE TORQUE SENSING SYSTEM THAT WOULD ALLOW THE PROPELLER TO FEATHER WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A MANUAL PROPELLER FEATHERING SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PROPELLER NOT BEING ABLE TO BE FEATHERED BY THE PILOT, INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING, AND THE FAILURE OF THE COMBUSTION SECTION. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE STALL/MUSH ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT DUE TO THE WINDMILLING PROPELLER'S DISC DRAG AND RAPID DECELERATION OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94DEM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94DEM01

Location