| Date: | Wednesday 1 June 1994 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56MD |
| MSN: | 737 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582LC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bremerton, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sanderson Field, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE FLARING FOR LANDING IN VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS, THE PILOT OF THE KITFOX WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HIS REMEDIAL ACTION TAKEN TO REGAIN CONTROL WAS NOT ADEQUATE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM DEPARTING THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND UNFAVORABLE WINDS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA134
Location