| Date: | Tuesday 31 May 1994 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Harold Watt |
| Registration: | N33P |
| MSN: | 7AC-2801 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5027 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taunton, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE HAD LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY, AND CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TREE LINE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE DRIFTING TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, 'LOST FLYING SPEED,' AND IMPACTED IN AN AREA OF SMALL TREES AND HEAVY THICKET.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor was unfavorable winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA099