| Date: | Monday 30 May 1994 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N34PD |
| MSN: | 45 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 628 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alvarado, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (6XS2) |
| Destination airport: | (6XS2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LANDING TO THE SOUTH ON A GRASS RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED WHEN IT HIT A BUMP. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT AS IT SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT LOWER WING AILERON AERODYNAMIC SHOVEL BECAME ENTANGLED IN TWO FOOT HIGH GRASS THAT WAS ADJACENT TO THE MOWED RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE YAWED FURTHER RIGHT AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR PARTIALLY COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THE WINDS WERE FROM 110 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 10 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA186
Location