Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8688L, Sunday 29 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 1994
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8688L
MSN: 25-5141
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4935 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burt, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AERIAL SPRAYING OF AN ORCHARD. HE HAD COMPLETED 12 PASSES AND WAS MANEUVERING FOR THE LAST PASS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS HEADED IN 'AN EASTERLY DIRECTION, WENT INTO AN AG TURN, TO HEAD WEST, WHEN AIRCRAFT WAS IN WESTERLY DIRECTION, STILL IN TURN, WE HIT TREES AND GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED OF 80 MPH IN THE TURN AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, resulting in an inadvertent stall and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA098

Location