Incident Sikorsky SH-3H Sea King 2-H-244, Monday 4 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 March 2024
Time:19:30 lt
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-3H Sea King
Owner/operator:Armada Argentina
Registration: 2-H-244
MSN: 152122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Esperanza Antarctic Base, Argentina -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was about to land at Esperanza Antarctic base, flying from the Almirante Irizar Argentine ice-breaker ship. The Sea King (locally known as Tritón) collided its tail against the helipad, with damages on the tail boom and main rotor blades. By March 13 it was announced that parts of the other Sea King (2-H-235) would be airlifted from Base Aeronaval Comandante Espora (SAZB/BHI) to Base Esperanza, so these could be installed on 234 for a ferry flight back to Almirante Irizar ship.

Sources:

https://www.fullaviacion.com.ar/incidente-helicoptero-s-61-t-triton-2-h-244-en-la-antartida/?fbclid=IwAR2b5fY1vBIGz08QBQHQ0zi6lp55nAqu6o6SEflbZr8Jnw_--SmOMPvZPIY